Skin health is a reflection of our inner self. Some of our ingredients used in beauty and personal products protect and nourish skin and help maintain its health for a long time.
Vanillin is the foundation in countless perfume creations. CFS uses a patented and clean method of manufacturing Vanesse (vanillin). With a progressive approach towards product quality, we produce vanillin with the most desired, sweetest and creamiest olfactory notes one could wish for. We are a reliable partner to our customers in helping them attain their creative expression, consistently. Vanesse produced through the Catechol-Guaiacol route is one of the most favoured routes of synthesis. Today, worldwide acceptance of our vanillin is a proof of trust earned through consistent quality, making us one of the world's leading producers.
Green notes are fresh and lively. They are used to make a fragrance feel crisp and sharp. Green notes very often include green leaves, tea leaves, the essence of freshly cut grass and even some marine plants. Green notes are most commonly used in sporty fragrances and summertime editions of popular perfumes.
Intense green, herbaceous, anise ethery, nutry note
It is used in perfumes of Herbal, Hyacinth, Newmon Hay, Pine Needle, Floral and Woody types at levels up to five percent. It is also used in traces in fruity, nutty and vanilla type flavours.
It can also be used in personal care products with antiseptic and medicinal properties.
To know more about the product, download the file.
Check the link for pdf files
Vetigreen scent is a harmonious way of refreshing your home through its wide fragrance applications in air fresheners, household care solutions, personal care products, male toiletries etc. It's a more universally accepted and longer lasting scent compared to a flower.
Characteristic, rich, woody, vetiver, earthy type with strong, green/herbal mossy background.
Vetigreen, an aromatic chemical, can be used where vetiver, earthy, mossy, herbal green notes are required. This specialty is used in fine fragrances, oriental perfumes, specialty soaps, cosmetics, deodorants and household products. The usage could be 5% or more.
Vetigreen can also partly replace Vetiver oil, Patchouli, Oak moss, Tree moss etc.
Curcumin an active ingredient extracted from dried turmeric rzhizomes (which is used as spice in raw forms in various food applications). A natural antioxidant with anti-stress activity, it is used in wellness and food applications. The water soluble curcumin can be used as an adjunct in various food preparations, beverages (functional beverages) and as natural colour in the food and pharma industry.
Annattto extract is supplied as oil soluble Bixin and water soluble Nor-Bixin. The products are extracted from Annatto seeds sourced from West Africa and the Indian region. The primary application of this product is as a natural reddish orange colour and flavouring substance in pasta, confectionery, snack foods, edible oils, cheese, butter etc. The water soluble form is used as natural colour in icecreams, bakery products, beverages etc.
Beta Carotene is extracted from natural Algae and Fungi. The product provides orange colour in various applications. Being a carotenoid, it also has eye health applications.
Coleus Extract - Forskolin
Coleus also known as Pashan Bedhi in Ayurveda is cultivated in Southern India. The active ingredient Forskolin is used in weight management products and supplied as a dietary supplement. The purest grade 95% has applications in cosmetic formulations.
A decoloured curcumin extract retaining the efficacy of curcumin has applications as a dietary supplement and in skin care formulations. It can be supplied as a 95% extract in powder form and lower grades in water soluble forms.
Licorice extract from the bark of Glycyrrhiza glabra with active ingredient glycyrrhizin or as deglycyrrhizinated licorice (DGL) has applications as a natural sweetener in paediatric cough formulations and other syrups. It is also used as sweetener in candies and beverages. It has a well known application for respiratory and gastro intestinal problems. Higher grades of extract of 45% and above has applications in skin care.
Pterostilbene Natural 95%
Pterostilbene, an active ingredient from the bark of Pterocarpus, is supplied as > 95% extract used in cosmetic and skin care applications.